Comparative Study on Travel Time Reliability Indexes : Theoretical and Observational Approaches
Project/Area Number |
21560561
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 旅行時間信頼性 / サービス水準評価 / 旅行時間変動 / 信頼性評価 / 旅行時間信頼性指標 / 信頼性解析 |
Research Abstract |
Travel time reliability is an emerging evaluation measure for highway network service levels. This paper focuses on travel time reliability indexes for a highway network and proposes new travel time reliability indexes. The paper also discusses and compares several previously and newly proposed indexes for use by both highway users and operators qualitatively. Because this comparative study requires travel time variation, a model is developed for estimating travel time variation. It is the multi-hierarchical stochastic model for estimating travel time variation under uncertainty in demand and service. Then, new indexes for assessing travel time reliability are proposed. The indexes are compared quantitatively.