Development of Public Works Evaluation Method by Combining Analytic Hierarchy Process and Conjoint Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Eiji  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 教授 (50175246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Eizo  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 教授 (50141908)
MORISUGI Masafumi  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 准教授 (00314039)
SUGIURA Shin  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 助教 (70549592)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIURA Shin  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 助教 (70549592)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords事業評価法 / 階層分析法 / コンジョイント分析法 / オペレーションズ・リサーチ / 効用理論 / OR
Research Abstract
This study has constructed a new model to evaluate public works by combining the Analytic Hierarch Process and the Conjoint Analysis Method, which are based on the Utility Theory and the Operations Research respectively. By using this model, we can evaluate economic value of plural environment goods, where whole value and each value are evaluated in consistency. And it has presented a new method to obtain weight by applying the Concurrent Convergence Method on the AHP. By using this method, we can prioritize public works, reflecting intention of residents.