Study on the viewpoint of transportation machizukuri to the measures against illegally parked bicycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2010-2011)
Kobe International University (2009)
Principal Investigator
DOI Tsutomu  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特定教授 (30388805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Yasuo  近畿大学, 理工学部社会環境工学科, 教授 (60237120)
YAMADA Keijio  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定准教授 (00303850)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords交通計画 / 交通まちづくり / 自転車交通 / 総合交通政策 / 交通需要マネジメント / 自転車
Research Abstract
Bicycle use is increasing from both the correspondence of an environmental problem and the healthy intention, and the illegally parked bicycle is also increasing. There is a limit in three measures which are performed from the former, the development of a large-scale parking lot for bicycles and the withdrawal of illegally parked bicycles, and manners campaign. From grasp of the use actual condition of bicycle use, it checked that development of the parking system adapted to the use and development of the rental bicycle system in a station were effective. Moreover, although the start of full-capacity operation has not been carried out yet from the present condition of our country, it is necessary to gaze also about the trend of the community cycle system expanded all over the world mainly on Europe.