A Flexible Simulation Model of International Cargo Flow which can meet both the microscopic and macroscopic needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2012)
National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Ryuichi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 客員研究員 (50323514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 富博  国土交通省国土技術政策総合研究所, 港湾研究部, 室長 (10356040)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IEDA Hitoshi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90168089)
YOSHIDA Tsuneaki  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20292881)
WATANABE Tomihiro  国土交通省国土技術政策総合研究所, 港湾研究部, 港湾システム研究室長
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords交通計画 / 国際物流 / 全球モデル / 地域モデル / インターモーダル輸送 / 全休モデル
Research Abstract
Based on the international logistics model that the research group had developed, mainly focusing in East Asia, a new multimode international logistics model which can meet both the macroscopic and microscopic needs, after revising the model structure theoretically. The macroscopic model (global model) including worldwide maritime and land transport network was applied to the simulation of the expansion of the Panama Canal in 2015 and the analysis on the Suez Canal transit. The microscopic model focusing in specific region such as some local area in Japan and Myanmar was also applied and confirmed the fitness to the actual situation.