| Project/Area Number |
21560566
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
| Research Institution | The Hyogo Institute of Assistive Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAGAWA Hiroshi 兵庫県立福祉のまちづくり研究所, 研究員 (10257967)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UEDA Hisatoshi 森ノ宮医療大学保健医療学部理学療法学科, 専任講師 (80454677)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 交通バリアフリー / リハビリテーション工学 / 福祉のまちづくり / 道路工学 / バリアフリー / 車いす / 道路環境 / 身体負担 / エネルギー代謝 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the physical load of the wheelchair users while they are propelling a wheelchair on road, and to realize barrier-free environment. We evaluated the physical load using the oxygen cost index from oxygen uptake, workload and power from wheelchair driving force. The oxygen cost index and the power of wheelchair driving force are useful index for the assessment of barrier-free road environment, route selection with lower stress, and the universal design of slope.