Development and application of a sensitive short-time bioassay method for evaluating long-term safety of environmental water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Toshiya  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10234874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIMENO Shuji  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60334695)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA Arata  独立行政法人土木研究所,独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 水環境研究グループ,株式会社クレハ分析センター, 水環境研究グル専門研究員 (10391616)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境質評価 / 水質 / バイオアッセイ / オオミジンコ / 生態毒性 / 繁殖試験
Research Abstract
For evaluating the ecotoxicity of various river water samples by using D. magna, both chronic test and an acute toxicity test using concentrated organics were conducted. As the results, chronic tests with D. magna can be used as a reliable method for evaluating long-term ecotoxicity of river waters. Moreover, a positive relationship was observed between the decrease ratio of offspring in chronic test and the inhibition effect in the acute test. Results of this study suggest that the acute toxicity test can be used for predicting long-term effect in a short term.