Evaluation of industrial transformation by evolution of waste incineration factories towards low carbon society with services embodied by environmental values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Noboru  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (60263224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKA Masaki  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (70029221)
KANEKO Yasuzumi  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (60243367)
YAMAMOTO Yugo  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 講師 (30379127)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境計画・管理 / 廃棄物 / バイオマス / サービサイジング / 省エネルギー / 清掃工場 / 長寿命化 / 環境価値 / 再生可能エネルギー
Research Abstract
In this research, we analyzed about the low carbon effect by providing environmental value service of extension of life-span, energy saving, etc. for waste incineration plants. In the 2009 fiscal year, waste incineration sectors' consciousness to energy saving, renewable energy, and a citizen fund is analyzed based on the questionnaire to the plants all over the country. In the 2020 fiscal year, the efficiency change situation which makes an index the performance level of the waste incineration was analyzed based on the survey data of the power consumption of waste incineration facilities. In the fiscal year, a model was made as a function incorporating technical and social variables which has this index on efficiency. Then, the scenarios incorporating future change of these variables were built to analyze the optimal scenario that can carry out institution maintenance while planning the CO2 reduction by energy saving, and the cost reduction by extension of life-span from renewal of the present condition. From these results, it was suggested that the institution repair which can reduce total energy consumption by energy-saving repair from renewal of the present condition is possible.