Research on the biochemical cause elucidation of the increase in the Ariake sea transparency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima (2011)
Saga University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
HARADA Hiroyuki  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (20222234)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞外様高分子物質(EPS) / レオロジー / 安定化 / 吸着 / EPS / 干潟底泥粒子 / 細胞外ポリマー / レオロジー特性 / ウロン酸 / COD / 有明海異変 / 透明度 / 細胞外ポリマー(EPS) / 凝集性 / 全糖 / クロロフィルa / 単糖構成 / 流動特性
Research Abstract
The water-soluble extracellular polysaccharide substance(EPS) collected from the Ariake sea tidal flat sediment was added to the suspension of sediment which carried out organic-matter-decomposition processing. Artificial-sea-water suspension showed the non-Newton action in the sleeve of a rotation viscometer and shear stress increased with shear speed in proportion. The diameter of a particle of sediment increased by about 1.3 times. This is because of form of network between adsorbed EPS and cation of sea water.
Influence of Extracellular Polymeric Substances originated from benthic algae on particle aggregation and sedimentary stabilization in Ariake Sea was investigated through laboratory experiment. Extracellar polymeric substances in the lyophilized sediment were isolated as colloidal carbohydrate fraction. The influence of the polymeric substances on particle aggregation and sedimentary stabilization was experimentally examined through rheological measurement. Evaluate of rheological properties of polymeric subustances solution and sediment slurry with polymeric substances, calcium ion were carried out using a shear rate chargeable rehometer. Evaluate of rheological properties of polymeric substances solution and sediment slurry with polymeric substances, calcium ion were carried out using a shear rate changeable rehometer. This aqueous solution of polymeric substances solution behave as Bingham fluids, the shear stress increase with elapsed time. It would be most like due to hydration. The sea sediment slurry with polymeric substances behave as non-Bingham fluids. The stress-strain hysteresis loop width predicts the interaction of sediment and polymeric substances. Polymeric substances enhance of sediment stabilization, the effect is greatly improve by calcium ion.