BAS I C STUDY ON I MPACT FORECAST TO THE BEHAV I OR OF HYPDX I C WATER AROUN THEDREDGED HOLLOWS NEAR MUROMI RIVER MOUTH IN HAKATA BAY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Ryoichi  福岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50299541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI Koreyoshi  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (00038100)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUSUDA Tetuya  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (50037967)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords濠諜窪地 / 貧酸素水塊 / 富栄養化 / ヘドロ / 浮泥 / 酸素消費 / 巻き上げ / 埋め戻し / 浚渫窪地 / 無酸素水塊 / 硫化水素
Research Abstract
IIn this study, we discuss about how the hypoxic water spread to the Hakata Bay and how the sediment characteristics changes in effect on the hypoxic water, especially concerning two dredged hollows placed at the Muromi River mouth. Eastern long along-shelf transects, northern long off-shelf transects and horizontal grid transects were taken to observe water and sediment quality.
These results indicated that hypoxic water spilled out and spread from these hollows mainly at the Flood tide. And the behavior of the hypoxic water tends to move to the north east direction throughout the day. Hypoxia spilled out from the dredged hollow affected to the migration of such species and it may decrease biodiversity in the Hakata Bay.