Oxygen enhancement of the mixed discharge from the desalination plant and sewage plant and restoration of the coastal ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Koreyoshi  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (00038100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROOKA Shigeharu  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (60011079)
WATANABE Ryoichi  福岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50299541)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高酸素 / 博多湾 / 下水処理 / 海水淡水化 / 貧酸素
Research Abstract
Field observation of the salinity distribution and field experiments to enhance the discharge DO concentration were carried out aiming to reduce hypoxia and restoring of the bottom ecosystem. As the results, oversaturated DO discharge system was established. DO concentration was enhanced from 5.7mgL^<-1> to about 9mgL^<-1> at the mixture tank. Field observation during two days operation of the system revealed that bottom DO concentration was raised continuously and discharged mixed water spread about 1000 m along the shelf, about 300m transverse direction and about 1m depth from the bay bottom.