Shear yield strength of L-shaped section shear walls subjected to bi-directional horizontal force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Mitsuo  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80166040)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / L形断面耐震壁 / せん断強度 / 伸び / アーチ機構 / 実験 / L型断面耐震壁 / 耐震壁 / 柱補強筋比 / 壁筋比
Research Abstract
Eight barbell and four L-shaped model wall specimens where the bottom of side column stretches largely were tested to investigate their shear yield strength. It was found that the shear yield strength was smaller than shear ultimate strength under compressive axial stress when shear reinforcement ratio for wall is small or hoop ratio is large. The calculated value by the shear yield strength equation considering dowel action often becomes much larger than the experimental value.