Development of control method about micro crack localization for restrained volume change which occurred by simultaneous movement of moisture and heat in RC structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology (2010-2011)
Utsunomiya University (2009)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shigeharu  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50282380)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコンクリート / ひび割れ / クリープ / リラクセーション / 引張力学特性 / 損傷 / 信頼性 / 弾性係数 / 確率 / 体積変化 / 拘束 / 水分移動 / 繊維補強
Research Abstract
In consideration of the moisture evaporation and thermal diffusion in dryness of concrete, this research examined the crack pattern which the volume change accompanying those environment does from simultaneous movement of water and heat. Moreover, the micro crack localization mechanism to fracture process zone under a restricted state was examined from the tensile creep test and the tensile stress relaxation test. Furthermore, the control method in consideration of accumulation of the micro crack was examined to shrinkage crack width important for the improvement in durability of RC structure. As a result, the analysis method has been built by relating of tensile creep strain and accumulation of micro crack, about crack pattern, micro crack localization mechanism, and shrinkage crack width.