Damage Evaluations and Strength Deteriorations of High Strength RC Structures Containing Steel Fiber under Multi-Directional Loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Hiroshi  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20107535)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IZUMI Nobuyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80526773)
KASHIWAZAKI Takashi  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40251178)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords防災 / 耐震 / コンクリート構造 / 建築構造・材料 / 鋼繊維補強 / 高強度コンクリート / 耐力劣化 / 損傷評価 / 鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 多方向入力 / 鋼繊維 / 高強度 / 変形能力 / 部材損傷度
Research Abstract
Reinforced concrete (RC) structure is now being used in skyscraper construction in recent years, and ultra high strength concrete containing steel fiber (SF) with a compressive strength of over 100N/mm2 is being used for lower stories which are subjected to large axial forces.
In this study, three-dimensional FEM analysis is performed on ultra high strength RC members containing SF under multi-directional loading. This study reproduced accurately the improving deformation performance and the increasing crack dispersion of ultra high strength RC members containing SF. This was achieved using an analytical model of the tensile stress-strain relationships of ultra high strength concrete containing SF. Moreover, stress contours, strain contours, and accumulated consumption strain energies were investigated in order to evaluate analytically the damages of ultra high strength RC members containing SF.