Evaluation Method for Seismic Resistance of Non-structural Component and Fixed Furniture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Yutaka  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00231689)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords床 / 壁 / 天井 / 家具固定 / 耐震性 / 評価方法 / 簡易入力波 / 簡易振動台 / 建築構造・材料 / 耐震
Research Abstract
For habitant's safety, it is important to prevent the tumbling and moving of the furniture during the earthquake. The seismic resistance of the system consists of the non-structural component like floor, wall, ceiling and fixed furniture was investigated. The simple input wave which main part is the sinusoidal wave was set as the appropriate input wave to grasp system's seismic resistance roughly. The simple vibration table was developed to realize the simple input wave. Moreover, combined the simple input wave and the simple vibration table, the outline of a handy evaluation method was established.