Suppression method of excessive deformation for steel frames under seismic excitation by displacement-restraint bracing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (70283629)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鋼構造 / 変位制御 / ブレース / 耐震構造 / 地震応答解析 / 耐震補強 / 鉄骨構造 / ラーメン構造 / ブレース構造 / 制振構造 / 載荷実験 / 接合部 / エネルギー吸収 / 変立制御 / テンションロッド / 近似直線運動機構
Research Abstract
The displacement-restraint bracing system using round steel bars was investigated. The fundamental characteristics of that system were revealed through cyclic loading tests of portal frames. The seismic resistant properties of the frame with the proposed bracing systems were examined through seismic response analysis for low-rise steel frames. Furthermore, for the purpose of increasing energy dissipation capacity of moment frames, damping devices with dampers were developed.