An Exploration on Historic Reinforced Concrete Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORI Akiko  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00314071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Naoji  独立行政法人建築研究所, 建築生産研究グループ, グループ長 (10356016)
Research Collaborator SHIKI Yuichi  日東設計事務所
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歴史的鉄筋コンクリート造建築物 / 文化財 / 保存 / 調査 / 構工法 / 材料分析 / 小野田セメント / 修繕工場 / 日比忠彦 / 鐵筋混凝土の理論及其應用 / 床スラブ / 様式 / 算定法 / 報告書等 / 材料 / 調査項目 / 調合表記 / 強度 / 鉄筋コンクリート造建築物 / 黎明期 / 配筋 / 型枠 / コア抜き / 中性化
Research Abstract
The resource research and actual measurement were conducted on the buildings of a factory in the city of SanyoOnoda, Yamaguchi. The factory was built in the earliest days of the reinforced concrete structure. Today it is still operating. The writings regarding the predawn of the reinforced concrete structures were also studied. As a result, the research found the history of the manufacturing technology on architectural materials under the influence of modern trends in the Meiji era in Japan as well as the history of the construction method of the reinforced concrete structure. These findings benefit the development of maintenance and renovation planning for the preservation of the reinforced concrete structures as a cultural heritage. They can be used as the primary resource to unravel the durability of the building materials in the period.