Effects of Various Parameters on the Collapse Mechanism of Panels with Offset Beam-to-Column Connections of Steel Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Susumu  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10243172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAIDE Seiji  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20423204)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords建築鋼構造学 / 柱梁接合部パネル / 段違いパネル / 塑性解析 / 繰り返し載荷 / パネル耐力 / 崩壊機構 / 梁せい / 建築鋼構造 / FEM解析 / パネル耐力式 / 繰返し載荷
Research Abstract
In general, standard beam-to-column connection panels are commonly adopted in which both the right and left beams connected to a column share identical beam depth and flange position. However, due to functional requirements and with the aim of reducing the weight of the steel frame, connections were adopted in which the beams on either side of the columns have a different beam depth and flange position. Such panels are called offset panels. These panels exhibit several collapse mechanisms. In this paper, an equation is proposed that calculates yield strength during the formation of various collapse mechanisms based on the elastic analytical method, and at the same time an examination using parametric calculations is made of the effect of various parameters on panel yield strength. The research results thus obtained have clarified the collapse mechanisms to be examined at the design stage depending on the sectional configuration of the columns and panels.