Allowable crack depth of concrete members suffered earthquake load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKinki University (2011)
Osaka University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Ichizo  近畿大学, 建築学部, 教授 (40234215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Yoshiteru  大阪大学, 先端科学イノベーションセンター, 特任教授 (30029194)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / 残留ひび割れ幅 / 鉄筋腐食 / 塩化物イオン濃度 / 柱、梁部材 / ひび割れ間隔 / 鉄筋付着 / 解析プログラム / ひび割れ幅
Research Abstract
The method to estimate residual crack width on concrete members suffered earthquake load was studied by experimental and analytical investigations and the calculation formula to calculate residual crack width was derived. By experimental study the relation between crack width on the surface of concrete member and degree of corrosion on steel bars, Cl-ion concentration are studied. 0.2mm more over crack width caused increasing Cl-ion concentration in the cracking surface of concrete and degree of corrosion of steel bars equipped in concrete.