Research on rational design concept of Joint panel of Moment Resisting Steel Frames
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Hisashi  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30314503)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords柱梁接合部 / 接合部パネル / 塑性変形能力 / パネル耐力比 / 鋼構造 / 変形能力 / 亀裂 / 応力三軸度 / せん断変形 / シャルピー吸収エネルギー
Research Abstract
In this study, the effects of joint panel shear deformation to elastic plastic behavior of Moment Resisting Steel Frames are investigated conducting a series of loading tests and FE analyses with varying joint panel strength ratio, weld detail and width to thickness ratio of beam flange. The ultimate strength of MRFs that is designed under the weak panel design concept is decreased by decrease of the panel strength ratio because of the strain concentration at beam flange near the weld. Regardless of this strength reduction, the cumulative plastic deformation capacity of MRFs with weak panel design concept, increases by decrease of the panel strength ratio.