Study on structural performance analysis code for hybrid frame
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHUGYO Minoru  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 特別科学研究員 (70039668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAZU Masaru  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30363469)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords繊維化塑性関節モデル / 弾塑性解析 / FPHM / ハイブリッド骨組 / 線維化塑性関節モデル / 性能設計
Research Abstract
This paper presents some accurate numerical results of collapse analysis on an hybrid frame. The analyses are done by the fibered plastic hinge method. The authors call this approach" fibered plastic hinge model". The reliability of the fibered plastic hinge model on the elastoplastic buckling analysis of angle members with gusset plate is examined by comparing the numerical results with corresponding experimental ones. The experiments are done for four types of test specimens that have gusset plates of different size. The ABAQUS shell element is also used to obtain other solutions by modeling both angle member and gusset plate with fine mesh. The comparisons of those results show that the present model has a reasonable accuracy for the problem.