OPTIMUM STRENGTH DISTRIBUTION OF STRUCTURAL MEMBERS IN MULTI-STORY STEEL FRAMES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Koji  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80112390)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鋼構造 / 骨組 / 耐震 / 地震応答 / 最大層間変位角 / 偏心 / 柱脚 / 筋違 / 耐力分担率 / 立体骨組 / 変形集中 / 柱梁耐力比 / スリップ型復元力特性 / 重層立体骨組 / 2方向地動 / 単純化動力学モデル / 魚骨形骨組 / 層間変位角 / 復元力特性 / スリップ型
Research Abstract
This study is concerned with the optimum strength distribution of structural members in steel frames with relatively weak column bases, the determination of strength for conventional steel braces in seismic design procedure and the required column-to-beam strength ratio of steel frames subjected to horizontal bidirectional ground motions. Further, a simplified dynamic structural model is developed to examine the earthquake response of 3-dimensional multi-story steel frames with eccentricity.