Control of depressing resultant displacements and failures in RC frame subjected to large displacements due to Earthquake.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIOYA Shinichi  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80170851)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / 損傷抑制 / 残留変形抑制 / 柱 / 梁 / ラーメン / 制震構造 / 復元力
Research Abstract
This project is to develop a structural design that would depress resultant displacements and failures in reinforced concrete building subjected to large displacements due to Earthquake. A concept of RC beams has been proposed, which is to make top reinforcement high strength steel bar and give the beams secondary stiffness after yielding of bottom reinforcement. This make it possible to depress resultant displacements and failures in RC frame subjected to large displacements due to Earthquake.