FUNDAMENTAL STUDY OF STRUCTURAL FRACTURE BY IMPACT LOADS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKABATAKE Hideo  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (20064462)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords建築構造 / 耐震設計 / 衝撃的破壊 / 建物の衝突 / 衝突緩和 / 岩手・宮城内陸地震の上下動加速度 / 塔状構造物 / 制振
Research Abstract
The impact features of structures depend on the rapid variation for structural stiffnesses and the impulse of external loads. This study clarified as the following items. (1) formulation of a simplified theory which is solvable the local stress distribution of high-rise buildings with rapid variation of stiffness such as a setback ;(2) finding out the cause of the astonishing magnitude of vertical acceleration and the wave form ;(3) explication of interaction between the effect due to external loads and the dead loads ;(4) impact effect of pounding between adjacent buildings and the reduction of pounding damages ; and (5) clarification of beams and plates subjected to impact loads.