Characteristics of flexural cracks of large-scale pre-stressed reinforced concrete beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA Tadashi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60107133)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプレストレスト鉄筋コンクリート / 曲げひび割れ性状制御設計 / 曲げひび割れ間隔 / 拘束コンクリートひずみ / 大型試験体 / 収縮特性 / コンクリート収縮特性 / 大型角柱試験体 / JIS小型角柱試験体 / 収縮量推定 / 鉄筋の配筋 / 打ち込み高さ / 曲げひび割れ / 鉄筋付着 / 引張鉄筋比 / ひび割れ間隔 / ひび割れ幅推定 / 応力ジャンピング / ひび割れ幅制御設計 / 曲げ試験 / 付着ひび割れ / テンションスティフニング / 拘束ひずみ
Research Abstract
Evaluation of crack widths is one of important key points for performance design of pre-stressed reinforced concrete(PRC) beams and reinforced concrete(RC) beans. Owing to investigate characteristics and equations for estimating flexural crack spacing and strains of confining concrete, tests are carried out using large scale PRC and RC beams. Following main results are obtained. (1) Spacing of flexural cracks depends on depths of beams. (2) Equations to calculate strains of confining concrete using a new tensile reinforcement ratio taking into consideration of neutral axis depth of beam sections are induced. (3) Shrinkage of large scale specimens is below about one half of that of small sized specimens specified by JIS.