Stochastic Random Input Ground Motion Model and its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Satoshi  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (60278603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Sanshiro  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (40067749)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパワースペクトル密度関数 / 回帰モデル / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / ランダム応答解析 / 地震信頼性 / 最適設計 / 伝統木造構法 / ランダム入力地震動モデル / 距離減衰式 / 木造建物 / 伝統構法 / Maxwell型ダンパー / 統計的等価減衰定数 / 木造住宅 / 耐震補強 / 回帰分析 / 最尤法 / 赤池情報量規準 / 動的解析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a new regression model for the power spectral density function(PSDF) and the effective duration of input ground motions. The PSDF is expressed as that of the pseudo-acceleration response of a single-degree-freedom system under a white noise excitation. The regression analysis for the model parameters of the PSDF and the duration are carried out by using the genetic algorithm and the maximum likelihood method. Then, the effectiveness of the obtained regression model are investigated and demonstrated in various applications.