Study on Sensitive and Simple Seismic Diagnosis for Wooden Houses Built before 1981
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionToyota National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMAOKA Katsuya  豊田工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 教授 (20193667)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords耐震診断 / 木造住宅 / 固有振動数 / ねじれ振動 / 水平起振実験 / 人力起振実験 / 共振加振 / 耐震補強
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate the seismic performance of 2-storied wooden houses which were built before 1981, sensitive and simple seismic diagnosis using horizontal vibration generator have been carried out to over 100 houses in Toyota city or Nagoya area. From the investigation, the natural frequency of the house becomes higher when the weight of the roof is lighter and the seismic capacity grade ratio is bigger in case of full 2-storied type. When the house has enough measurement space at the second floor, the torsional amplitude ratio from the vibration test properly corresponds to the eccentricity of the house in case of span direction.