System for prediction of concrete strength combined with the models of cement hydration heat, heat conduction and water diffusion in structural concrete member
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University (2011)
National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Hisashi  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50344015)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコンクリート構造体 / 強度発現 / セメント水和反応 / セメント-水和反応 / セルント水和反応
Research Abstract
A system for prediction of concrete strength including the effect of cement hydration heat, heat conduction and water diffusion in a structural concrete member was proposed. Temperature rise of concrete is caused by cement hydration heat. Consumption of water by cement hydration affects the water diffusion in a concrete member. Therefore, the cement hydration heat process, heat conduction process and water diffusion process in a structural concrete member were modeled with the introduction of cement hydration model. The models were combined with the system for prediction of concrete strength.