Basic Study on Development of Response Controlled System with Uplift Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute (2010-2011)
National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management (2009)
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Tadashi  独立行政法人建築研究所, 国際地震工学センター, 主任研究員 (50370747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUHATA Tatsuya  国土交通省国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 室長 (00251629)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIDORIKAWA Mitsumasa  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90126285)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords浮き上がり / 架構形式 / 中間層 / 回転慣性 / 均一せん断棒 / モード解析 / 振動台実験 / 地震応答解析 / 有効質量 / 重複固有値
Research Abstract
To utilize the seismic-force reduction effect due to uplift to a wider range of buildings, three types of response controlled systems are investigated in this study. Those systems are(1) Systems allowed to uplift at mid-story,(2) Systems allowed to uplift with narrower span of column/support than the width, and(3) Systems with multi spans. For(1) and(2), analytical study is done using uniform shear-beam model to clarify those vibration characteristics and dynamic behaviors. Then shaking table tests are conducted to investigate the seismic responses and reduction effect by uplift motion. For(3), a self-centering structural system is proposed and seismic response analysis is carried out to investigate the multi-dimensional responses using an application example. The results show the distinctive higher-mode vibration and reduction effect due to uplift in those systems.