A novel damage detection technique of reinforced concrete structure on higher frequency dependency of natural frequency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Kenji  (財)電力中央研究所, 地球工学研究所, 主任研究員 (00371435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Seiji  (財)電力中央研究所, 地球工学研究所, 主任研究員 (00432005)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAMURA Haruyuki  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20339112)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords建築構造・材料 / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / 保全技術 / 非破壊検査 / 損傷検知 / 鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 高周波振動 / 固有振動数 / モニタリング
Research Abstract
Stru ctural health monitoring is expected to be a next generation technology for judging whether a quake-stricken building can be continuously used or not, whose basic principle has been that the dynamic properties change with structural damage in the previous studies. This study experimentally clarifies the changes in resonance frequency of reinforced concrete members due to high-frequency vibration, and also shows that these changes can be a basic principle of structural health monitoring applied even when a p riori data of dynamic properties in the healthy state are not obtained.