Development of Database and an Evaluation Tool for Thermal Design of Window Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KOHRI Kimiko  宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20153504)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords熱環境 / 窓 / 日射熊取得率 / 透過串 / 熱貫流率 / 日射熱取得率 / 透過率 / ダブルスキン
Research Abstract
This reseasrch proposes a practical thermal calculation method of typical windows with blinds as well as the database required for thermal calculation of typical windows. For double skin facades, a thermal calculation method which is practical enough to use in annual energy simulation tools is also proposed and the thermal performance characteristics were evaluated through simulations. Moreover, a thermal peak load simulation method with new design weather data sets which is suitable for glass buildings is proposed.