Development of the assessment system which considered individual visual acuity in the non-uniformity visual field with time or space.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Youko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (70176452)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARA Naoya  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (00330176)
AKIZUKI Yuki  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (00378928)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords視環境計画 / 明視性 / 実効輝度 / 不均一輝度視野 / 分光分布 / 時間的変動 / 視力 / 年齢 / 不均一輝度視や分布 / 眼球内散乱光 / 有彩色光 / ポジションインデックス
Research Abstract
The research purpose is for a designer and an environmental manager to of the evaluation system which can judge visibility easily. The base of the system is Effective Luminance Theory. The evaluation variables to the luminance distribution, its temporal response, the spectrum characteristic, age, the visual acuity and also visual comfortable are included in the system.