Analyses of Spectral Properties of Circadian Photoentrainment and Lighting Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Yasuko  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (60225399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAO Motoharu  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (90408013)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords建築環境・設備 / 生理学 / 概日リズム / 視覚 / 網膜神経節細胞 / ipRGC / 分光感度 / 瞳孔反射
Research Abstract
For lighting applications to keep appropriate circadian rhythms, we examined luminous environment conditions effective in circadian photoentrainment and vigilance during the daytime. It is indicated that spectral properties of circadian photoentrainment and vigilance are highly sensitive to optical radiation of short wavelength, and described as a bimodal sensitivity curve due to phototransduction of intrinsically photosensitive retinal ganglion cells and cones. This is different from previous research results that have shown unimodal action spectra. Careful lighting design is required in order to create the comfortable luminous environment with blue-enriched light.