Development of High Energy Efficiency Passive House Complete with Thermal Storage and Moisture Sorption and Desorption Capability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Akihito  京都府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (90221853)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords建築熱環境 / 蓄熱 / 調湿 / パッシブ住宅 / 省エネルギー / 建築環境・設備 / 環境技術
Research Abstract
The phase-change characteristic of PCM and the influence of phase-change thermal storage and moisture sorption and desorption capability on indoor hygrothermal environment were examined with the aim of effective utilization of solar heat by model experiments and numerical simulation. The main results obtained are as follows. The construction area of PCM, the temperature difference between melting point of PCM and heating preset temperature, the heat loss coefficient of buildings, the constructed amount of PCM have a profound effect on the hygrothermal environment and then those contributory factors are crucially important in the development of PCM building materials and solar heat utilization houses.