Thermal environment design for the disabled person by human body-wheelchair-dwelling space cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIKAWA Tadahiro  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (50180005)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords温熱環境 / 車いす / 体温調節モデル / 生理心理 / 脊髄損傷者 / 人体モデル / 屋外環境
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the control method of thermal environment by human body-wheelchair-dwelling space cooperation for the disabled person(and his caregiver) whose ability of regulate body temperature is reducing. Thermoregulatory responses of the person with spinal cord injury(SCI) at risk of both hyperthermia and hypothermia were measured in the artificial climate chamber. For building the thermoregulation simulation model of SCI, thermal properties of the human body and wheelchair were measured. The simulated results of body temperature of SCI by the simulation model showed good agreement with the experimental results.