Performance Evaluation of Japanese Eco-toilets for Realizing Nutrient Matter Cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Itaru  東海大学, 工学部・建築学科, 准教授 (50341475)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境設備計画 / 自然エネルギー / コンポストトイレ / 堆肥化 / し尿処理 / パッシブ加熱 / エコトイレ / バイオトイレ / 高温発酵 / 屎尿処理 / 高発熱添加材 / エクセルギー / コンポスト化 / 傾斜土槽 / 糞尿分離 / 肥料生産
Research Abstract
For realizing nutrient matter cycle based on night soil compost, the author focused on the household use of Japanese eco-toilets and made a series of their use experiment in terms of sanitary engineering and exergy analyes. As results, followings were found. High temperature fermentation to be expected against thermal death of pathogenic organisms was not realized without highly calorific material. Uncomfortable odor was not generated during whole use experiments. The clearer the environmental water is, the larger exergy of black water is, namely, the harder the purification work is. Therefore, clear water should be separated from excrement. A sorting-type composting tank can avoid use of flushing water and production of ureafertilizer, if urea from a composting toilet is utilized as inorganic fertilizer.Thereby, primary exergy input for operating equipments of a composting toilet becomes smaller than primary exergy input for flushing water and production of urea fertilizer.