The research of the low-intensity distributed street lighting aiming at reduction of surrounding blind areas and criminal prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shigeo  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (20262313)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords街路照明 / 死角 / 見通し / 省エネルギー / 低輝度 / 分散配置 / 低照度 / 防犯 / 低輝度分散 / 歩行 / 照度 / 心理評価
Research Abstract
This research proposes a new street lighting environment which distributes small light sources to blind areas around the street as against the general pole lighting with high intensity light sources. Such a lighting environment was fixed for the first time, and the effect was evaluated. As a result, amounts of luminescence and consumption energy have got smaller than the previous street lighting, and the illuminance level on the street has also become low. The visibility around the street has improved by having installed lights in the vacant lots contiguous to the street. However, the possibility of danger and sense of insecurity originating in darkness were pointed out by the pedestrian.