Study on Drainage System that Enables Free Planning of Water Circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Masayuki  関東学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (20288088)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水まわり / フリープラン / 排水設備システム / 重力式排水 / 性能評価 / 設計方法 / 圧送排水 / 搬送性能 / SI住宅 / 機械式排水 / 超節水型大便器
Research Abstract
This study proposes a hybrid drainage system to be installed in buildings, which combines a conventional, gravity-type drainage system using the gravity flow of wastewater and a mechanical drainage system using a drainage pump, etc. to drain by force, with the intention of increasing flexibility in planning the space for water circulation. To be more specific, the study discusses a method for evaluating the drainage performance of the aforementioned drainage system and a method for designing same, particularly when the system is applied to apartment housing and buildings for business use, in consideration of water circulation spaces, for water-saving toilets for example, which may be newly added or renovated.