Study on practical turbulence modeling method with high accuracy for pollutant transport inside street canyons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Yoshihide  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00278079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IINO Akinaru  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (80272706)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords空気環境 / ストリートキャニオン / 汚染質 / CFD / 乱流拡散 / モデリング
Research Abstract
This research pays attention to street canyons as the fundamental unit of thermal and wind environment in built-up area. By wind tunnel experiment and field observation in actual buildings, the basic structure of pollutant dispersion was clarified. Based on the database obtained by this study, important information for highly precise and practical turbulent modeling for advection and turbulent diffusion were obtained for developing the prediction and evaluation methods for the pollutant transport using CFD.