A Study on Identity and Sustainability in Urban Redevelopment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Isami  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 教授 (80251148)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKABE Akiko  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70361615)
YANAI Shigeto  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 准教授 (30241946)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords都市再開発 / 持続可能性 / アイデンティティ / エリアマネジメント / スイス / 市民参加 / オープンスペース
Research Abstract
This study is aimed at making clear the relationship of identity and sustainability in the urban renewal projects in Japan and Switzerland. As Indices of the case studies, these following items were set from the literature review such as "image-ability" , " sense of place" and "lived space". As a result, it was made clear that the space to enhance the quality of urban life should be produced such as enriching out door activities and communication of the people by creating open space to stay long in outdoors and network accessing enriched urban nature of water and green environment. For that, the area management becomes more important by slow development involving different players and actors by the collaboration of citizen, administration, and private companies