Project/Area Number |
21560630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
OKABE Akiko 千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70361615)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAHAGI Hiroshi 大阪市立大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40364020)
TAKASAWA Yumi 山形大学, ベンチャービジネスラボラトリー, 研究員 (20509054)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 空間政策 / シティリージョン / 持続可能性 / 都市開発 |
Research Abstract |
ESDP considered polycentricity as a key to achieve integrated sustainability, environmental, economic and social. However, taking Rospuda Valley as case study, this research reveals that the strengthening the polycentric structure of whole Europe sometimes raises conflict within integrated sustainability especially in the peripheral regions of Europe with week infrastructure. And also, Territorial Development Planning system of Catalonia (Spain) was analyzed as a case that the compact small settlements scattered on the territory has been considered as competitive attractiveness.