Planning Tool and Systems for Low Carbon Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MURAKI Miki  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00291352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Hironao  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40253554)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords低炭素 / 都市計画 / 開発規制 / 次世代技術 / 次世代技
Research Abstract
This study deals with low carbon development by planning system, and attempts to clarify how we can introduce new and advanced energy system to the city. We have reviewed low carbon development policies in the UK, USA and metropolitan areas in Tokyo region, and analysed how we can reduced CO2 emissions by planning system. From the study following two points were identified ; prioritized policy should be clearly decided in the local government level ; introduction of low carbon zone which controlled use and floor spaces is important for low carbon city development.