An Environment-Behavior Study in Pedestrian Space for Safe and Coexistent Streets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Yurika  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20251324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Katsuki  女子美術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (20230659)
Research Collaborator MASUDA Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 修士2年
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsネットワーク / 歩行者 / 犯罪 / 環境行動 / 自転車 / 道路 / 安全・安心 / 誘導サイン
Research Abstract
In this study, we conducted following 4 investigations. 1) Investigation on pedestrians-cyclists segregation in a front-running area of environmental improvement for cyclists in Japan. 2) That in a front-running area in cyclists' environment in Europe. 3) Investigation on the relationships between the crime map and the behavior map in a suburban residential area in Japan. 4) Experiments on the perception of signage for guiding the cyclists toward the cycle roads, by using photo-realistic CG model. We found that, in Japan, even in the front running area, pedestrians cannot always feel secure since the cyclists cannot afford the satisfying speed in some parts of the built cycle roads and often invade the sidewalks. Whilst in that of Europe, they have managed to keep secure environment by keeping cyclists running in reasonably high speed. And there are also relationships between how many people encounter and the crime map. Therefore we suggest increasing encounter through secure movement of cyclists and increasing permeability of the area in order to decrease the crime rate.