Re-considering the concept of creative city ; Comparative studies between Japan and Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
KAKIUCHI Emiko  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (90263029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Hisayoshi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 名誉教授 (90261883)
MOTOSUGHI Shozo  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40096920)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords創造都市 / 文化 / 文化的資源 / 創造都市論 / 日欧比較研究
Research Abstract
This study aims at re-creating the concept of the "Creative City". The creative city can be defined as the city which uses its capacity to design culture, industries and lifestyle for attaining the sustainable development into the future. Those creative cities can be realized by avoiding excessive competition among cities, and promoting endogenous small and medium sized enterprises. Though Europe-Japan comparative studies, our findings strongly indicates that despite the large differences in society and economic situations between the two parties, there are common issues and agenda such as the globalization, aging, deindustrialization, and devolution, and it would be essential to promote manpower development as well as various small and medium sized industries for realization of the creative city.