Collaborative Management of Campus Public Space with the Partnership of Local Sectors and University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Hisashi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (80242840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZASA Takao  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (00250473)
TSURUSAKI Naoki  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究, 准教授 (20264096)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域 / まちづくり / 大学 / 連携 / キャンパス / 公共空間 / マネジメント / コミュニティ再生
Research Abstract
Through the analyses of the advanced cases in Japan and the United States of America, the following studies have been done ;(1) the organization and management of the partnership with relevant sectors including a university in order to enhance the development of the neighborhood around a university campus,(2) the vision of the university campus as“a local public space"generated by local community and university partnership,(3) the strategy to the comprehensive development of the neighborhood including university campus.