Research of web based workshop environment for collaborative design discussion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
KAWASUMI Norihiro  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 講師 (30252547)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOROZUMI Mituo  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (50040449)
HONMA Riken  熊本大学, 大学教育機能開発総合センター, 准教授 (60284741)
SIMOKAWA Yuichi  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 准教授 (90308586)
KOMATSU Kiichiro  立命館大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30308340)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords都市・地域計画 / 遠隔地間協同作業 / まちづくり / ワークショップ / 協同設計 / 討論支援 / データベース / 討論支持 / テジタル化 / システム環境 / グループ発想法
Research Abstract
It is quite necessary to support the collaborative discussion in order to create innovative designing in local community. We focused on the several methods of graphic facilitation to visualize the framework of group activities and evaluated them in practical projects. Then we have developed the visual and interactive workshop environment enhanced with Web technologies. The APEX/VPBv2, our developed system, is able to mediate the complicated dialog in design project on the web based graphical pinup board.