Study on Contract Documents responding to Diverse Procurement Methods in Building Projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Yoshinobu  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40355904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSAKA Shuzo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60109030)
URAE Masato  東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10203598)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords建築生産 / プロジェクト / 調達方式 / 発注契約 / 請負者による設計 / 設計の役割 / 発注・契約
Research Abstract
Recently, the ways to develop and finalize the contents of construction plans(detailed design) through collaborative activities between Employer/ Design team and Construction team have become popular in not only Japan but also other countries such as UK and USA. However, if compared, standardized practices have been established in UK or USA, to express relevant requirements of Employer/ Design professionals clearly in contract documents, to adjust contract conditions where any changes deriving from such collaborative design process, and define and limit the liability of professionals who take responsibilities for design. And, because of these mechanisms, it would become possible to operate diverse procurement methods without major conflicts. These mechanisms must be utilize to develop and establish more transparent and holistic system in order to operate such collaborative works between Employer/ Design team and Construction team more effectively and adequately.