Creation of guidelines on local city suburbs development in consideration of smart decrease of the city area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HOKAO Kazunori  佐賀大学, 工学系・研究科, 教授 (80275825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOHAE Takuro  佐賀大学, 低平地沿岸海域研究センター, 特別研究員 (00448440)
NAGAIE Tadashi  佐賀大学, 低平地沿岸海域研究センター, 研究機関研究員 (00530205)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords都市 / 地域計画 / セルオートマトン土地利用モデル / 持続評価の方法 / スマート・シュリンク / 参加型GIS / 街区形成 / 開発許可制度 / 開発ガイドライン / GISデータベース / 農地転用開発 / 都市計画区域 / エリアマネージメント
Research Abstract
This study aimed to evaluate the sustainability of city suburbs, which formed during a growth period, under on-going population decline and town shrinking, and to explore the self-sustaining system of urban management and the nature of community.
1. This study examined a structure of urban development and formation process of district foundation by using both macro-scale and micro-scale analyses, and explored problems of urban design institutions, such as approved development project and its extent, in order to investigate the merits and demerits of city suburbs which formed during a growth period. Development of a suburban sprawl, which is originally outside of urban planning area, has been spread over in regional areas connecting with wide structures of urban cities, especially in a high potential and central site of road networks. It became a factor that leads to develop a suburban sprawl, since there has been no effective measure for urban planning. The standard of built-up housing … More development areas located close to zones designated for urbanization under development approval was not significantly superior to the built-up suburban sprawl areas, determined by the following assessment points ; an area size, a vacant land ratio, a green space ratio, a compartment street ratio, a shape and size of city block, location of parks, centrality of main road adjacent, and sewerage condition.
2. This study also analyzed the relationship between infrastructure development and land price including fixed property tax and city planning tax in built-up urban areas. We obtained the following result. The land price and tax have kept lower than those of city center of which land price have been dropping for many years, even though the areas have been developed infrastructure using huge amount of investments. Therefore, it can be evaluated that the suburban sprawl has not led to creation of good build-up city environment.
3. Considered the problems of a declining of built-up areas and population reduction under the present condition of accumulated suburban city areas, this study revealed that the following findings ; the environmental problem of the slope city area in Nagasaki city(problems of disaster prevention and crime prevention), the problem of aged-people habitation(an aged ratio, the rate of solitude), and the problem of renewal of rebuilding(deterioration of the whole town). Moreover, we have found the collaborated activities to solve against those problems in the areas among the local government administration, residents(community), and civic organizations(NPO).
4. Lastly, this study found that a development of a simulation model(Cell Automa) enables application to an analysis of a declining scenario of a built-up city area. The system that newly emerging organizations(NPO) intervene the urban area management will be a solution of the problem of city suburbs in the age of reduction. Less