The Transition of Community Activities Led by Women and Their Hubs in Tama New Town
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Masumi  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (60229573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Jun  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70117696)
YOSHIKAWA Tohru  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (90211656)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords郊外 / 文庫活動 / ジェンダー / 地域施設 / 地域活動 / ニュータウン / 女性 / 図書館 / 教育文化運動
Research Abstract
This article surveyed the community activities in Tama New Town, chose ten hubs of the activities and investigated how those were used. In addition, this study collected and analyzed scattered and lost documents produced in the activities of children library. We interviewed a member of the early period of the activities, and analyzed the motive for starting the activities and the transformation of activity contents from the relations with the change of the hubs. The analysis showed that the hubs and the activity contents influenced each other.