Study on the feature of barrier-free of city environment in the East Asia area and the introduction of the Japanese barrier-free technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Gihei  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (60058162)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords東アジア / 都市環境 / バリアフリー法制度 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 韓国 / バリアフリー / 市民運動 / 中国 / 法制度
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify about the reaching point of the barrier-free technology of city environment in the East Asia area and to apply the Japanese barrier-free technology to those areas. The zone of this research was China, South Korea, and Japan mainly. Conclusions are as follows.
1.The barrier-free legal system is developed anywhere in China, South Korea, and Japan. In particular, it is remarkably developed in China in recent years.
2.However, barrier-free technology is scattering by China, South Korea, and Japan, for examples, are public building, transportation and city parks and etc.
3.It became clear that it was generally possible to apply the technology of the Japanese barrier-free styles to China, South Korea and East Asia areas.
4.Standardization of barrier-free technology is required in the East Asia areas at least.