Research on methods of maintenance for public spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SONE Yoko  日本大学, 生産工学部, 研究員 (90171389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEI Yasuko  日本大学, 生産工学部, 講師 (50386083)
YAMAMOTO Yasutomo  首都大学東京, 都市環境学部, 特任教授 (50585619)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords公共施設 / 保全状況 / 公園 / 公園トイレ / 住民管理 / 住民参加 / 清掃 / 仕様書
Research Abstract
The aim of our research is to discover methods of optimal control for the maintenance of public spaces. We surveyed 34 local municipalities regarding the state of janitorial maintenance commissioning for park toilets that service an unspecified number of users. Results revealed that the methods, scope, terms, and costs for janitorial commissioning vary ; and that in regard to inspection and evaluation of the cleaning/maintenance conditions, other than periodic reports from commissioned contractors, established standards do not exist. We conclude that there is a need to create standard specification for janitorial maintenance to clarify quality assessment methods and establish monitoring procedures.